INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy applies to all services and products offered by Life Education Australia (‘Life Education’) and its affiliated member organisations.  The term ‘services and products’ includes, but is not limited to, the use of online resources, participation in our surveys and competitions, and the receiving of donations, as well as the delivery of our program into school.

PERSONAL INFORMATION IS IMPORTANT

Personal information includes any information or opinion from which an individual’s identity is apparent or reasonably apparent.  This includes information such as a person’s name, address, date of birth, and similar.

Life Education is committed to safeguarding personal privacy, particularly in relation to personal information collected from minors. It recognises that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust, and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, Life Education will only collect and use personal information as set out below.  Life Education is committed to abiding by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), the Privacy Act 1988, and any other relevant privacy-related law.

PRIVACY CONSENT

By using Life Education’s services and products, individuals consent to Life Education collecting, using, holding, and disclosing personal information about them as set out in this privacy policy.

COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Life Education generally does not collect personal information through its website, other digital channels, or general business other than:

Life Education may collect metadata and other information that is not personal information through its website, mobile applications or digital channels (see ‘Use of Cookies’ below).

Life Education will only collect voluntarily contributed personal information, and will never collect or monitor personal information about an individual without their consent.  Life Education does not, in the ordinary course of its activities, collect personal information from minors under the age of 18.  When it does, it will, as far as reasonably possible, seek the permission of a parent or guardian for the collection, use, or disclosure of this information.

If Life Education discovers it has collected information from a minor inconsistently with the terms of this Privacy Policy, it will either delete the information or seek a parent or guardian’s consent for that collection.

If Life Education knowingly receives information about an individual (or a child) from somewhere else, it will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual (or the child’s parent or guardian) is aware that the personal information has been collected, and the circumstances of the collection.

It may not be possible or practical to know whether profiles interacting with Life Education’s digital channels are over 18.

MOBILE APPLICATION USE

This privacy policy applies to any mobile application operated by or on behalf of Life Education.  By using a Life Education mobile application, the user consents to Life Education collecting, using, and holding metadata related to the mobile application, including metadata collected by reporting platforms such as ‘App Figures’.  Individuals can opt-out of this consent at any time by uninstalling the application from their mobile device.

Life Education’s mobile applications do not knowingly collect, disclose, or use personal information, but may collect specific metadata information about the usage of the application, including but not limited to:

Life Education’s mobile applications do not permit in-app purchases, advertising or integration with social networks, or similar.

USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes.  Most web browsers are set to accept cookies.  Life Education uses cookies to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. Cookies allow Life Education to record how many people are using the different parts of the site. It is possible to set the browser to refuse cookies. However, this may limit the services provided by Life Education.

Cookies are principally used for internal purposes only, to:

USING AND DISCLOSING AN INDIVIDUAL’S PERSONAL INFORMATION

If an individual consents to us collecting and using their personal information as specified above, it will be used for the following primary purposes:

For the purpose described above, information may be shared with Life Education’s state organisations in Australia. Also, personal information may also be shared with other service providers, non-Life Education organisation or other like-minded organisations. If a user does not wish for their information to be shared, they can contact Life Education on 07 5572 0166 or via qld@lifeeducation.org.au.

If a child’s comments or competition entry is disclosed on our website or other digital channels, we will only use the child’s first name and school, and will always ask for prior parental consent.

DIRECT MARKETING

Life Education may contact individuals using the information that was provided by those individuals to provide information that may be of interest about upgrades, new Life Education products, services, special offers, fundraising and general marketing information and other matters that may be of interest.

If an individual receives communications from Life Education which they do not wish to receive, they can unsubscribe using the links on the communication received, or remove their name from the database by contacting Life Education via qld@lifeeducation.org.au . Please allow seven days for this request to be processed.

INDIVIDUAL’S RIGHT OF ACCESS

Individuals have the right to review the information that may be recorded in the Life Education database. Data may be reviewed by contacting Life Education via qld@lifeeducation.org.au

 

CHANGING AND DELETING THE INFORMATION WE HAVE ABOUT USERS

The information contained on the database may be amended by contacting Life Education via qld@lifeeducation.org.au. In the same way, a request may be made to delete personal information and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in Life Education being unable to provide certain services.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Life Education will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information recorded, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. Life Education employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Life Education. However, security of communications over the Internet cannot be guaranteed, and therefore absolute assurance that information will be secure at all times cannot be given. We take all reasonable steps to protect the information in our systems from misuse, interference, loss, and any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, however, Life Education will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to personal information.  If Life Education no longer requires an individual’s personal information, it will take all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information if required by law.

DATA BREACHES

In the event that personal information held by Life Education is lost or subjected to unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or other misuse or interference, then the Life Education data breach response plan will be implemented, as soon as practicable.  This plan sets out the roles and responsibilities for managing the response to a data breach as well as the steps to be taken in managing a breach if one has occurred.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES, THIRD PARTY LINKS, AND THIRD PARTY COMMENTS

The Life Education website sometimes provides links to third party websites.  Other Life Education digital channels may contain links or comments posted by third-party channel users.  Third party linked sites are not under the control of Life Education, and Life Education is not responsible for the conduct or content of those third party sites.  Life Education takes reasonable steps to monitor its digital channels, and third-party links, but cannot provide absolute assurance as to the quality or content of those sites or comments.  Please contact Life Education if you have a particular concern.

COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY

If a user is dissatisfied with how Life Education has dealt with their personal information, or they have a complaint about Life Education’s compliance with the Privacy Act, Life Education may be contacted at qld@lifeeducation.org.au.  Life Education will acknowledge the complaint within seven days, and provide a decision on the complaint within 30 days.

If a user is dissatisfied with Life Education’s response, they may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner who can be contacted either at www.oaic.gov.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992.

CHANGES IN OUR POLICY

Life Education is continually reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date.  Technology is continually changing, as is the law.

As a consequence, we may change this policy from time to time or as the need arises.  We will post any changes to this policy on our website.  We will not inform you personally of changes to the policy.

A user may request this policy in an alternate form by telephoning us on 02 8262 4300 or by writing to Life Education at qld@lifeeducation.org.au.

POLICY UPDATED JANUARY 2018